History

Photographer of the Year

2015 John Hart
2014
2013 Evan Siegle
2012 Gregory Shaver
2011 John Hart
2010 Gary Porter
2009 Kristyna Wentz-Graff
2008 Kristyna Wentz-Graff
2007 Kristyna Wentz-Graff
2006 Benny Sieu
2005 Gary Porter
2004 David Joles
2003 Elizabeth Flores
2002 David Joles
2001 David Joles
2000 David Joles
1999 Sharon Cekada
1998 Jim Gehrz
1997 Jim Gehrz
1996 Jim Gehrz
1995 Jeffrey Phelps
1994 Gary Porter
1993 Erwin Gebhard
1992 Jim Gehrz
1991 Ron Johnson
1990 Erwin Gebhard
1989 Jim Gehrz
1988 Gary Porter
1987 Jim Gehrz
1986 Gary Porter
1985 Gary Porter
1984 Dale Guldan
1983 Dale Guldan
1982 Dale Guldan
1981 Dale Guldan
1980 Rick Wood
1979 William Meyer
1978 William Meyer
1977 William Lizdas
1976 Erwin Gebhard
1975 L. Roger Turner
1974 John Biever, Erwin Gebhard
1973 Erwin Gebhard
1972 Erwin Gebhard
1971 Erwin Gebhard
1970 Erwin Gebhard
1969 Erwin Gebhard
1968 Heinz Kluetmeier
1967 Norman Lenburg
1966 Don Emmerich
1965 Don Emmerich
1964 James Stanfield
1963 Allan Y. Scott
1962 Sherman Gessert
1961 Edwin Stein
1960 George P. Koshollek
1959 Arthur Uhlmann
1958 Lowell J. Georgia
1957 Richard Bauer
1956 George P. Koshollek
1955 George P. Koshollek
1954
1953
1952 George P. Koshollek

Student Photographer of the Year
2013 Mark Felix
2012 Kyle Grillot
2011 Lukas Keapproth
2010 Lukas Keapproth
2009 Jeff Schorfheide
2008 Matt Wisniewski
2007 Barbara J. Miner
2006 Michael P. King
2005 Tim Gruber
2004 Derek Montgomery
2003 Matthew Kutz
2002 Stephanie Judge
2001 Scott Anderson
2000 Scott Anderson
1999 Clint Austin
1998 Jake Herrle
1997 Tara Walters
1996
1995 Angela Hanson
1994 Andrew Cutraro
1993 Erik Daily
1992 Tim Koestering
1991 Dan Powers
1990 Dan Powers
1989 Jeffrey Phelps
1988 Jeffrey Phelps
1987 Patrick Murphy-Racey
1986 Chris Corsmeier
1985 Morry Gash
1984 Mike Roemer
1983 Tom Lynn
1982 Paul F. Gero

Dumke Award Honorees
2014 Michael P. King
2012 Sherman Gessert
2009 Karen Sherlock Kenyon
2008 Pat Cannon
2007 Hank Koshollek
2006 Bob Gilka
2005 Erwin Gebhard
2004 Gary MacDonald
2003 Bill Olmsted
1999 Rick Wood
1998 Mark Hertzberg
1997 Doug Wojcik
1994 L. Roger Turner
1993 Steve Boettcher
1992 Vern Arendt
1991 Duane Hopp
1990 Michael Van Susteren
1989 Richard Friedman
1988 Edward K. Thompson
1987 Charles Scott
1986 Joseph Scherschel
1985 Eleanor H. Sossong
1984 Angus McDougall
1983 John W. Ahlhauser
1982 George “Sam” Koshollek
1981 Charles S. Vallone
1980 Frank Scherschel
1979 John Alley
1978 Elmer H. Ebert
1977 Robert Goessner
1976 Robert Boyd
1975 Edward R. Farber
1974 Gerhard Bakker

Presidents
2016 Anthony Wahl
2015 John Ehlke- Interim
2014
2013 Lukas Keapproth
2012 Evan Siegle
2011 Evan Siegle
2010 Evan Siegle
2009 Evan Siegle
2008 Tom Loucks
2007 Tom Lynn
2006 Krystina Wentz-Graff
2005 Michelle Stocker
2004 Peter Zuzga
2003 Peter Zuzga
2002 Ron Kuenstler
2001 Dan Powers
2000 John Maniaci
1999 Marc J. Kawanishi
1998 Steve Apps
1997 Bill Olmsted
1996 Bill Olmsted
1995 Dan Plutchak
1994 Rick Phillips
1993 Mike DeVries
1992 Bill Waugh
1991 Jeffrey Phelps
1990 Casey Lake
1989 Meg Theno
1988 Bill Siel
1987 Steve Boettcher
1986 Sandee Gerbers
1985 Mark Hertzberg
1984 Karen A. Sherlock
1983 Doug Wojcik
1982 Allan Block
1981 Henry A. Koshollek
1980 Henry A. Koshollek
1979 John Roemer
1978 Charles S. Vallone
1977 Ned Vespa
1976 Buck Miller
1975 Norb Bybee
1974 Robert Nandell
1973 Lyle Salvo
1972 Thomas Kammer
1971 Robert Goessner
1970 L. Roger Turner
1969 Bruce Nason
1968 L. Roger Turner
1967 Duane W. Hopp
1966 Duane W. Hopp
1965 Sherman A Gessert
1964 Norman Getchel
1963 Robert Homberg
1962 Richard Bauer
1961 Bart Brown
1960 Ralph Eicholz
1959 Lowell Georgia
1958 Carmie Thompson
1957 Carl Turner
1956 Donald L. Heilemann
1955 Elmer H. Ebert
1954 Don Swenson
1953 Lowell Larson
1952 Elmer E. Richardson
1951 Fred W. Inversett
1950 Robert Boyd
1949 Edgar H. Timm

Clip Contest Winners
2013 John Hart
2012 John Hart
2011 John Hart
2010 Wm. Glasheen
2009 Dan Powers
2008 Scott Anderson
2007 John Maniaci
2006 Mark Hoffman
2005 Mike De Sisti
2004 Dan Powers
2003 Kristyna Wentz-Graff
2002 Kristyna Wentz-Graff
2001 Dale Guldan
2000 Ron Johnson
1999 Dale Guldan
1997 Dan Powers
1996 Ron Johnson
1995 Ron Johnson
1994 Ron Johnson
1993 Ron Johnson
1992 Ron Johnson
1991 Ron Johnson
1990 Ron Johnson
1989 Ron Johnson
1988 Ron Johnson
1987 Ron Johnson
1986 Gary Porter
1985 Gary Porter
1984 John Robb
1983 John Robb
1982 John Kirn
1981 John Kirn
1980 Mark Hertzberg
1979 William Meyer
1978 Henry A. Koshollek

Fellowship Award Honorees
2008 Nathan Pier and Scott Anderson
2006 Mark Hoffman, John Alley
2005 Peter Zuzga, Scott Anderson
2004 Dwight Nale
2003 Vern Biever
2002 John W. Ahlhauser, Charles S. Vallone
2000 Jack Orton, Mark Hertzberg
1998 Chief Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson, Wisconsin State Supreme Court Ed Hinshaw
1997 Wisconsin Newspaper Assn. Foundation, Calumet Photographic, Inc., Carolyn Pflasterer
1994 James Gordon, Doug Wojcik, Rick Wood
1993 Norman Lenburg, Cliff Harmann
1992 Meg Theno
1991 Steve Boettcher, Mike Schudrowitz, Robert Goessner
1990 Ralph Eicholz, Richard Bauer, Gary Schulz
1989 Vern Arendt, Henry Koshollek
1988 Charles Sciurba, Sandee Gerbers-Schuma, National Geographic Magazine
1987 Elmer Ebert, Lyle Salvo
1986 Elmer Richardson, Ralph Schauer
1985 Joseph Costa, Robert Homberg, William Pekala