WNA Award Winners announced

2008 Wisconsin Newspaper Association
Better Newspaper Contest winners (Weekly Division)
All- Around Newspaper Photography
Group D
First: Vilas County News-Review
Second: News Graphic, Cedarburg
Third: Burnett County Sentinel
Group E
First: The Ripon Commonwealth Press
Second: Grant County Herald Independent
Third: Times-Press, Seymour, Rich Cohler
Group F
First: The Sauk Prairie Eagle
Second: Freedom Pursuit
Third: The Coulee News, West Salem

General News Photo
Group D
First: Vilas County News-Review, Kurt Krueger
Second: Wauwatosa NOW, Mary Catanese
Third: News Graphic, Cedarburg, Mark Justesen
Group E
First: The Tribune-Phonograph, Abbotsford, Karyn Eckert
Second: The Mayville News, Joel Nisleit
Third: The Edgerton Reporter, Jason Francis
Group F
First: Iola Herald, Trey Foerster
Second: Westby Times, Dorothy Jasperson
Third: The Muscoda Progressive, Wendell Smith

Spot News Photo
Group D
First: Inter-County Leader, Frederic, Priscilla Bauer
Second: Oconomowoc Enterprise, Jeff Rumage
Third: River Falls Journal, Bob Burrows
Honorable Mention: Kewaunee County News, Tina G. Gohr
Group E
First: The Ripon Commonwealth Press, Aaron Becker
Second: The Edgerton Reporter, Jason Francis
Third: Oconomowoc Focus, Todd Ponath
Group F
First: Crawford County Independent & The Kickapoo Scout, Emily Schendel
Second: Reedsburg Times-Press, Nathan Greenhalgh
Third: Iola Herald, Trey Foerster

Sports Photo
Group D
First: River Falls Journal, Bob Burrows
Second: Wauwatosa NOW, Peter Zuzga
Third: The Dunn County News, Brett Hart
Group E
First: The Ripon Commonwealth Press, Andrew Pantzlaff
Second: The Waunakee Tribune, Roger Hamilton
Third: Grant County Herald Independent, A. J. Gates
Group F
First: The Fennimore Times, Correne Morgan
Second: Freedom Pursuit, Lisa VanCamp, Terri Osterberg
Third: Freedom Pursuit, Roger Griepentrog

Feature Photo
Group D
First: Hudson Star-Observer, Margaret A. Ontl
Second: Burnett County Sentinel, Martin Lundeen
Third: News Graphic, Cedarburg, Mark Justesen
Group E
First: The Park Falls Herald, George Tresnak
Second: Lake Mills Leader, Rachel Primmer
Third: The County Journal, Washburn, Susan Amundson
Group F
First: The Coulee News, West Salem, Matthew Perenchio
Second: The Sauk Prairie Eagle, Todd Krysiak
Third: The Galesville Republican, John Ph. Graf

Photo Essay
Group D
First: The Richland Observer, Dan Wackershauser
Second: Hudson Star-Observer, Jon Echternacht
Third: Vilas County News-Review, Kurt Krueger
Honorable Mention: Door County Advocate, Christine Nesheim
Group E
First: The Valders Journal, Brian Thomsen
Second: Tri-County Press, A. J. Gates
Third: The Ripon Commonwealth Press, Aaron Becker
Honorable Mention: The Mayville News, Joel Nisleit
Group F
First: Manawa Advocate, Trey Foerster
Second: The Coulee News, West Salem, Eric Wuennenberg
Third: Freedom Pursuit, Lisa VanCamp

College Divison

Photography
First: The Marquette Tribune, Lauren Stoxen
Second: The UWM Post, Sam Hogerton
Third: The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Devin Abshere
Honorable Mention: The Badger Herald, UW-Madison, Jeff Schorfheide

(Daily Division)

All-Around Newspaper Photography

Group A
1st – The Post-Crescent, Appleton
2nd – The Journal Times, Racine
3rd – The Press-Gazette, Green Bay

Group B
1st – Herald Times Reporter, Manitowoc
2nd – The Sheboygan Press
3rd – The Freeman, Waukesha

Group C
1st – Watertown Daily Times
2nd – The Chippewa Herald
3rd – The Portage Daily Register

General News Photo

Group A
1st – Mark Hertzberg, The Journal Times, Racine. “Widow reacts to guilty verdict”
2nd – Corey Wilson, Green Bay Press-Gazette. “UW-Green Bay student memorial”
3rd – Scott Anderson, The Journal Times, Racine. “Bedside graduation”
Honorable Mention – Gregory Shaver, Journal Times, Racine. “Last minute flyers”

Group B
1st – Justin Connaher, The Reporter, Fond du Lac. “Group hog”
2nd – Joe Sienkiewicz, Oshkosh Northwestern. “Vietnam veterans memorial wall”
3rd – Bill Olmstead, The Janesville Gazette. “Silvery shovels”

Group C
1st – Cory Dellenbach, The Shawano Leader. “It’s over”
2nd – Candice Novitzke, The Chippewa Herald. ” Obama effect”
3rd – Jed Carlson, Superior Daily Telegram. “Mayor’s word spreads optimism”
Honorable Mention – Lyn Jerde, Portage Daily Register. “More trees planned”

Spot News Photo

Group A
1st – Brian Passino, Kenosha News. “Wheatland survivors”
2nd – Patrick Ferron, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “Crandon shootings, residents embrace”
3rd – Mark Hertzberg, The Journal Times, Racine. “Murder reaction”

Group B
1st – Dan Lassiter, Janesville Gazette. “Red Cross has burning need”
2nd – Justin Connaher, Fond du Lac Reporter. “Cats, cats and more cats”
3rd – Gary C. Klein, Sheboygan Press. “Divers search for falls man”

Group C
1st – Luke Laggis, The Daily News, Rhinelander. “Opposition occupies tribal center”
2nd – Pam Chickering Wilson, Daily Jefferson County Union, Fort Atkinson. “Slow/no wake”
3rd – Jim Winter, The Monroe Times. “Plane flips over landing”

Sports Photo

Group A
1st – Corey Wilson, Green Bay Press-Gazette. “Driver catch”
2nd – Dan Powers, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “Facing the opposition”
3rd – Kevin Poirier, Kenosha News. “Pedal pushers”

Group B
1st – Al Hoch, The Janesville Gazette. “I got it!”
2nd – Samuel Castro, The Sheboygan Press. “Vaulter Arika Madson”
3rd – Aileen Andrews, The Reporter, Fond du Lac. “So close, so painful”

Group C
1st – Cory Dellenbach, The Shawano Leader. “Aaron Hanson in mid-air”
2nd – Mark Nesbitt, The Monroe Times. “Albany baseball”
3rd – Dave McGrath, Shawano Leader. “WIAA sectional finals”
Honorable Mention – John McNally, The Monroe Times. “Winning points from the bottom”

Feature Photo

Group A
1st – Scott Anderson, The Journal Times, Racine. “Heat is no match for pool party”
2nd – Kirk Wagner, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “Inmates train dogs”
3rd – Dan Powers, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “Inner cheerleader”

Group B
1st – Eric Young, Herald Times Reporter. Manitowoc.”Rising from the fog”
2nd – Tom Loucks, Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune. “We can always hope”
3rd – Dan Reiland, Eau Claire Leader-Telegram. “Struggle for survival”
Honorable Mention – Cory Schaefer, Beaver Dam Daily Citizen. “Rain in the forecast”

Group C
1st – Jim Winter, The Monroe Times. “Players to look up to”
2nd – Teresa Stowell, Watertown Daily Times. “Students wind way through history lesson”
3rd – Lyn Jerde, Portage Daily Register. “The muddy end”

Photo Essay

Group A
1st – Craig Schreiner, Wisconsin State Journal. “Deliverance from an inferno”
2nd – Dan Powers, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “Moving in faith”
3rd – Sharon Cekada, The Post-Crescent, Appleton. “State of drinking”

Group B
1st – Jaslyn Gilbert, Herald Times Repoter, Manitowoc. “Balancing past and present”
2nd – Al Hoch, The Janesville Gazette. “Wonders of winter”
3rd – Eric Young, Herald Times Reporter. “Building a home”

Group C
1st – John Hart, Watertown Daily Times. “Of farms, fans and friends”
2nd – Cory Dellenbach, The Shawano Leader. “Frigid night”
3rd – Jen McCoy, Portage Daily Register. “Depp visit”

Leave a Reply