2005 POY Winners List

(4-1-2006) – Here are the winners for the 2005 WNPA POY competition held Friday, March 31 at the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel:

Photographer of the Year: Gary Porter – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best of Show: Richard Wood – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel – Inner city photo essay.

Portfolio (16 entries – 4 winners)
1st Place – Gary Porter – Journal Sentinel
2nd Place – Rick Wood – Journal Sentinel
3rd Place – Gregory Shaver – Journal Times
Honorable Mention – Sharon Cekada – Post-Crescent

Feature Picture Story (21 entries, 5 winners)
1st place – Darren Hauck – Freelance – Santiago
2nd place – Gary Porter – Journal Sentinel – Heart Condition
3rd place – Mike De Sisti – Post-Crescent – Graduation
Honorable Mention – Gregory Shaver – Journal Times – Prison Play
Honorable Mention – Richard Wood – Journal Sentinel – Human Rabies

Sports Picture Story (11 entries – 3 winners)
1st – Sharon Cekada – Post-Crescent – Little League
2nd – Kristyna Wentz-Graff – Post-Crescent – State Basketball
3rd – Scott Anderson – Journal Times – State Basketball

News Picture Story (23 entries – 3 winners)
1st Place- Richard Wood – Journal Sentinel – homicide
2nd Place – Gary Porter – Journal Sentinel – School Choice
3rd Place- Sharon Cekada – Post-Crescent – Female Offenders

Illustration (22 entries – 3 winners)
1st Place -Jack Orton -Journal Sentinel – Spring Fashions
2nd Place – Jack Orton – Journal Sentinel – Fashion
3rd Place – William Glasheen – Freelance – Blue Fusion

Portrait Personality (113 entries – 4 winners )
1st Place – Corey Wilson – Press Gazette – Hmong
2nd place – Shane Opatz – Leader-Telegram – Farmer
3rd Place – Sharon Cekada – Post-Crescent – Thai
Honorable Mention – Tom Lynn – Journal Sentinel – Homicide Victims

Pictorial (83 entries)
1st – Jeffrey Phelps – Journal Sentinel – Racine Lighthouse
2nd – Kevin Poirier – Kenosha News – County Music Concert
3rd – Kevin Poirier – Kenosha News – Snowflake on Leaf
Honorable Mention – Mike De Sisti – Post-Crescent – Farm Equipment Overhead

Sports Feature (74 entries)
1st Place – Kevin Poirier – Kenosha News – Baseball Celebration
2nd Place – Jeffrey Phelps – Journal Sentinel – Baseball from above
3rd Place – Dan Powers – Post-Crescent – Packers Down for the Count

Sports Action (112 entries – 4 winners)
1st Place – Craig Schreiner – Wisconsin State Journal – Track Sprint
2nd Place – Gregory Shaver – Journal Times – Cyclists
3rd Place – Dan Powers – Post-Crescent – Volleyball from the rafters
Honorable Mention – Craig Schreiner – Wisconsin State Journal – Diver.

Feature Photo (132 entries 6 winners)
1st Place – Mark Hertzberg – Journal Times – Mennonites on Rocky Shore
2nd Place – Peter Zuzga – Journal Sentinel – Closing Time
3rd Place – Bill Siel – Kenosha News – Taunting Salmon
Honorable Mention – Jeffrey Phelps – Journal Sentinel – Mother Goose
Honorable Mention – Jeffrey Phelps – Journal Sentinel – Surfer
Honorable Mention – Dan Young – News-Herald – Amish Farmer

General News (135 entries – 4 winners>
1st Place – Scott Anderson – Journal Times – Prayer behind bars
2nd Place – Dan Powers – Post-Crescent – Saying Goodbye
3rd Place – Jack Orton – Journal Sentinel – Train Tragedy
Honorable Mention – Craig Schreiner – Wis. State Journal – Home from Prison
Honorable Mention – Evan Siegle – Press Gazette – Send-Off ceremony

Spot News (50 entries-4 winners)
1st Place – Dan Young Marshfield News-Herald – Firefighter revives cow.
2nd Place – Steve Apps – Wisconsin State Journal – Train Accident
3rd Place – Joe Koshollek – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel – Halloween riot aftermath
Honorable Mention – Michelle Stocker – Capital Times – Halloween riot

Leave a Reply