2004 POY Winners List

David Joles of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, won the 2004 contest for the third time in four years.

SPOT NEWS
First Place – Dan Powers, Post Crescent
Second Place – John Maniaci, Wisconsin State Journal
Third Place – Steve Kinderman, Leader Telegram
Honorable Mention – Kristyna Wentz-Graff, Post-Crescent

GENERAL NEWS
First Place – Craig Schreiner, Wisconsin State Journal
Second Place – Kristyna Wentz-Graff, Post-Crescent
Third Place – Bruce Halmo, Sheboygan Press
Honorable Mention – David Joles, Journal Sentinel

FEATURE PHOTO
First Place – Rick Wood, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Dan Reiland, Leader-Telegram
Third Place – Dale Guldan, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Peter Zuzga, Community Newspapers, Inc.

SPORTS ACTION
First Place – Peter Zuzga, Community Newspapers, Inc.
Second Place – Steve Apps, Wisconsin State Journal
Third Place – Dan Powers, Post-Crescent
Honorable Mention – Shane Opatz, Leader-Telegram
Honorable Mention – Shane Opatz, Leader-Telegram

SPORTS FEATURE
First Place – Tom Lynn, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Steve Apps, Wisconsin State Journal
Third Place – Casey Riffe, News-Herald

PORTRAIT – PERSONALITY
First Place – David Joles, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Sharon Cekada, Post-Crescent
Third Place – David Joles, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Flores, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Bill Siel, Kenosha News

PICTORIAL
First Place – Dan Powers, Post-Crescent
Second Place – Jeffrey Phelps, Journal Sentinel
Third Place – Jeffrey Phelps, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Gary Porter, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Christine Nesheim, Door County Advocate
Honorable Mention – Gregory Shaver, Journal Times

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION
First Place – Rick Wood, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Scott Anderson, Journal Times
Third Place – Scott Anderson, Journal Times

NEWS PICTURE STORY
First Place – Gary Porter, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – David Joles, Journal Sentinel
Third Place – Kristyna Wentz-Graff, Post-Crescent

FEATURE PICTURE STORY
First Place – David Joles, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Elizabeth Flores, Journal Sentinel
Third Place – Gregory Shaver, Journal Times

SPORTS PICTURE STORY
First Place – Mike De Sisti, Post-Crescent
Second Place – Mike De Sisti, Post-Crescent
Third Place – Sharon Cekada, Post-Crescent

2004 ELECTION
First Place – Bill Siel, Kenosha News
Second Place – Mark Hertzberg, Journal Times
Third Place – Elizabeth Flores, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Gary Porter, Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Tom Lynn, Journal Sentinel

PORTFOLIO
First Place – David Joles, Journal Sentinel
Second Place – Gary Porter, Journal Sentinel
Third Place – Mike DeSisti, Post-Crescent
Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Flores, Journal Sentinel

Leave a Reply