2004 College POY Winners List

Derek Montgomery of the Badger Herald won this year’s College Photographer of the Year competition.

SPOT NEWS
First Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Second Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Third Place – Erin Brethauer, Marquette Tribune
Honorable Mention – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Honorable Mention – Mark Hemauer, Winona State University

GENERAL NEWS
First Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Second Place – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Third Place – Ben Smidt, Badger Herald
Honorable Mention – Ben Smidt, Badger Herald
Honorable Mention – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky

FEATURE
First Place – Alexia L. Strawn, Freelance
Second Place – Amanda Schwengel, Minnesota Daily
Third Place – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Honorable Mention – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Honorable Mention – Sajika Gallege, The Promethian

SPORTS ACTION
First Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Second Place – JennyMarie Faris, Freelance
Third Place – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Honorable Mention – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Honorable Mention – Mark Hemauer – Freelance

SPORTS FEATURE
First Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Second Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Third Place – Justin Kemp, Freelance
Honorable Mention – Amanda Schwengel, Minnesota Daily

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY
First Place – Daniel Durtsche, Freelance
Second Place – Kari Wehrs, Freelance
Third Place – Erin Brethauer, Marquette Tribune
Honorable Mention – Alexia L. Strawn, Freelance
Honorable Mention – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Honorable Mention – Mary Mullen, MATC

PICTORIAL
First Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Second Place – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Third Place – Justin Kemp, Freelance

ILLUSTRATION
First Place – Alexia L. Strawn, Freelance
Second Place – Melissa Haberman, MT
Third Place – Melody Carranza – Milwaukee Area
Honorable Mention – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance

NEWS PICTURE STORY
First Place – Derek Montgomery, Eau Claire
Second Place – Jon Woods, Western Kentucky
Third Place – Ben Smidt, Badger Herald
Honorable Mention – Ben Smidt, Badger Herald
Honorable Mention – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance

FEATURE PICTURE STORY
First Place – Erin Brethauer, Marquette Tribune
Second Place – JennyMarie Farris, Riverwest Current
Third Place – Sajika Gallege, Promethian

SPORTS PICTURE STORY
First Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Second Place – JennyMarie Farris, Riverwest Current
Third Place – Mary Mullen, MATC

2004 ELECTION
First Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Second Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Third Place – Sajika Gallege, The Promethian

PORTFOLIO
First Place – Ben Smidt, Badger Herald
Second Place – Derek Montgomery, Badger Herald
Third Place – Jaron M. Berman, Freelance
Honorable Mention – Justin Kemp, Freelance

Leave a Reply